side menu icon

Past Honorees

Women of Distinction is Girl Scouts of Gateway Council's signature fundraising event to honor outstanding women in Northeast Florida for their professional accomplishments, service to others and community impact. 

1989-1995

1989
Leslie Elayne Allen
Tillie Kidd Fowler*
J. Elizabeth Meuse*
Marion Conner Price* 
Ann Marie Rogers 
Blair Woolverton

1990
Willye F. Dennis*
Patricia I. Hannan
Nancy L. Hogshead-Makar
Peg S. Katzenburg*
Martha C. Rader
Darleen R. Unger

1991
E. Rushton H. Callaghan
Jane S. Condon
Lyn G. Joynt*
Espie D. Patrinely 
Gertrude H. Peele* 
Portia L. Taylor

1992
Martha Barrett
Kathy G. Chinoy 
Roberta Giudice-Teller 
Pauline O. Lawrence 
Audrey M. Moran 
Kathy R. Stark

1993
Cindy Edelman
Beth McCague
Audrey Schiebler* 
Betty Skinner* 
Sherri Smith
Linda Walker

1994
Sarah W. Bailey
Elizabeth Boddie* 
Kay E. Gilmour
Joy McCumber Myers
Clovia E. Russell* 
Susan K. Shaw

1995
Anne Connolly
Judy Hall
Teala A. Milton
Cindy Mosling
Madeline Scales-Taylor
Carol S. Spalding

*Deceased

1996-2000

1996
Jackie Cornelius
Barbara Drake
Stuart Evans
Bonnie Grissett *
Ju’Coby Pittman-Peele
Linda Sherrer

1997
Clarice Adkins-Knopf *
Carolyn Gentry
Janet Johnson *
Suzanne Lewis
Sherry Magill
Joanelle Mulrain

1998
Leah Barker *
Betty Boyer *
Sherry Burns
Elizabeth Means *
Carolyn Munro Wilson
Mary Alice Phelan

1999
Sue Butts
Barbara Darby
Barbara Jaffe
Sallyn Pajcic
Nancy Snyder
Beverly Jennings

2000
Dorothy S. Dorion
Susan L. Hartley
Joyce Morgan Danford
Cheryl Amos Riddick
Susan L. Rodgers
Carol C. Thompson 

* Deceased

2001-2005

2001
Carol Alexander
Peggy Bryan
Barbara Goodman
Charlene Taylor Hill
Alberta Hipps
Connie Hodges

2002
Cynthia B. Austin
Toni Crawford
Lois Graessle *
Suzanne Jenkins
Emily Lisska
Delores Barr Weaver

2003
Edythe Abdullah
Jeannie Fewell *
Karen Gordon
Susan Hamilton
Marty Lanahan
Betsy Lovett

2004
Susan H. Black
Eleanor J. Gay*
Linda M. Lanier
Karen Brune Mathis
Deborah Pass Durham
Courtenay Sands Wilson

2005
Corrine Brown
Rita Cannon
Betty P. Cook *
Ann C. Hicks
Janice G. Lipsky
Susan Wildes 

* Deceased

2006-2010

2006
Fran Peacock Coker *
Audrey Gibson
Susan Adams Loyd
Kelly Madden
Susan Remmer Ryzewic
Emily Balz Smith

2007
Peggy Cornelius
Helen M. Lane
Marcia C. Morales
Ava L. Parker
Victoria B. Robas
Susan B. Towler

2008
Kristi Bageant-Epperson
Roslyn Mixon-Phillips
Pamela Y. Paul
Mary Virginia Terry
Nancy C. Ulrich
Nina Waters

2009
Ann M. Baker *
Teresa de Balmaseda Milam
Janet Garrett Owens
Kathryn Pearson Peyton
Sandra C. Ramsey
Karen Wolfson

2010
Karen E. Bowling
Sandra L. Cook
Shahla Masood, M.D.
Carole J. Poindexter
Julia W. Taylor
Norma S. White 

2011-2015

2011
Robin J. Albaneze
Betty Asque Davis * 
Davalu Parrish 
Judith C. Rodriguez 
Laine Silverfield 
Cindy Stover

2013
Jill Langford Dame 
Estelle W . McKissick 
Shannon Miller
Rita Perry
Cindy M. Sanborn 
Isabelle Owen Spence

2014
Pamela Chally
Jennifer Chapman 
Marsha Oliver
Allison Korman Shelton 
Nancy Soderberg 
Carmen Townsend

2015
Adrienne L. Conrad, J.D. 
Joyce Kramzer
Mary O’Connor, M.D. 
Rebecca Steele
Susan Wilkinson 
Donna Orender 

* Deceased

2016-Present

2016
Cheryl Bryan
Debbie Buckland
Vickie Cavey
Stephanie Cost
Heather Duncan
Velma Monteiro-Tribble 

2017
Mary Baer
Anna Lopez Brosche
Diane Brunet-Garcia
Nancy Chartrand
Jane Lanier
Diane Raines
Amy Ruth
Lt. Lakesha Burton

2018
Martha Baker
Tamara Baker
Giselle Carson
Camille Harrison
Mary Kelli Palka
Nicole Thomas
Penny Thompson